Imran-Signature-Logo.png
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Facebook Icon

PRIVACY

 Copyright ©2019, Imran Hakim. All rights reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY

The website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Contact & communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form and email submission process but we advise users that they do so at their own risk. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material.

 

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing information that a web site transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie cannot give us access to your computer or to your personal information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies; consult your browser's manual or online help if you want information on restricting or disabling the browser's handling of cookies. If you disable cookies, you can still view the information on our web site, but the functionality of certain areas may be reduced.

The purpose for which we may process the information we collect and/or that you supply

We may use your information for the following purposes:

- To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

- To contact you upon receiving your request to do so.

- To ensure that the content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer/device.

- To resolve any queries you may have with imranhakim.co.uk.

- To send you the latest news and sponsor information.

- For internal operations including troubleshooting, data analysis, research, statistics, website optimisation and survey purposes.

External links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

How and when we may share your personal information

We may also pass information to external agencies and organizations, in line with the General Data Protection Act of 2018. Should any claim be made, we may pass your personal information to our insurers and if our business is wholly or partially transferred to a third party, your personal information may be one of the transferred assets.

Your rights with respect to the personal information that we hold

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold on you; any such request should be made using our contact details below. If any data we hold is inaccurate, this will be corrected promptly on request. In certain circumstances, you can request that we erase your data which we will do where this would not prevent us from meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

Adverts and sponsored links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on such adverts will send you to the advertiser's website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may, in turn, be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should, therefore, note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Policy updates

We reserve our right to make any changes and updates to this privacy policy without giving you notice as and when we need to. Our most up to date privacy policy is always available on our website.

Contacting us

You can reach us by email: info@hakimgroup.co.uk, or post: The Hakim Group, India Mill Business Centre, Suite 317, Bolton Road, Darwen, BB3 1AE